Independent insights. Better banking decisions.Made for the UAE 🇦🇪
UAE CARD COMPARISON

ADIB Cashback vs Finance House investnation

ADIB Cashback: Islamic cashback on eligible household bills. Finance House investnation: Other rewards under the published conditions. Start with eligibility, reward use and total recurring cost.

Which card matches your situation?

ADIB Cashback Visa Covered Card — official bank artwork
ADIB · ISLAMIC

ADIB Cashback

Islamic cashback on eligible household bills

Suits you if

  • You want an Islamic card for eligible school fees, groceries, fuel, dining and utilities.
  • You can use the category allowances and confirm eligibility directly with ADIB.

Skip it if

  • You need a confirmed published salary floor before shortlisting a card.
  • Your expected rewards depend on purchases exceeding a category’s monthly cap.

Salary floor unconfirmed. Ask ADIB before applying.

Modelled rewards · Cash / statement redemption model

Read the full ADIB Cashback review →
Finance House investnation Credit Card — official bank artwork
Finance House · CONVENTIONAL

Finance House investnation

Other rewards under the published conditions

Suits you if

  • You can use Other rewards rewards at the stated redemption value.
  • You prefer a card with a published free-for-life annual membership fee.

Skip it if

  • You need a verified AED reward estimate before deciding.
  • You need a published salary requirement; this record still needs issuer confirmation.

Salary floor unconfirmed. Ask Finance House before applying.

AED rewards not estimated · Reward value unconfirmed

Read the full Finance House investnation review →

Carrying a balance? Interest or profit charges can outweigh rewards. Check repayment costs before choosing a rewards card.

What will the fees and rewards mean in AED?

Same AED 10,000 monthly budget, paid in full. Net value is eligible rewards plus qualifying welcome offers, less modelled card, joining and plan fees. FX charges, borrowing costs and unpriced perks are excluded.

CompareADIB CashbackFinance House investnation
Minimum monthly salaryUnconfirmed — ask bankUnconfirmed — ask bank
Modelled fees · first yearAED 103.95AED 0
Modelled fees · ongoing yearAED 103.95AED 0
Estimated first-year netAED 3,496.05Not estimated
Estimated ongoing net / yearAED 3,496.05Not estimated
Reward redemption modelCash / statement redemption modelReward value unconfirmed
Bank FX charge2.415%; scheme charges may apply2.9925%; scheme charges may apply
Earning spend gateCategory and programme conditions applyCategory and programme conditions apply

An AED-value winner is not established because a reward conversion or recurring fee is unconfirmed. Use the verified differences and ask the issuer about missing terms.

A higher estimate does not establish eligibility. Restricted points and miles need a redemption you can use. Benchmark calculated 2026-10-25; product terms retain the review dates below. Negative values show fees exceeding modelled rewards.

See the budget, welcome value and fee assumptions

Monthly budget: Groceries: AED 2,500; School Fees: AED 1,500; Utilities: AED 1,000; Dining: AED 1,500; Fuel: AED 1,000; Online Shopping: AED 1,000; International Spend: AED 500; Other: AED 1,000.

ADIB Cashback assumptions

Conditional welcome and campaign value included: AED 0. It requires the bank’s new-customer, application-date and spending conditions; it is not a guaranteed payment.

Published renewal fee used; unverified discretionary or relationship waivers are excluded.

Category caps, exclusions and redemption rules in the full review apply.

Finance House investnation assumptions

Conditional welcome and campaign value included: Not estimated. It requires the bank’s new-customer, application-date and spending conditions; it is not a guaranteed payment.

Published renewal fee used; unverified discretionary or relationship waivers are excluded.

No annual reward forecast is assumed; published product features and qualifying conditions are described separately.

Read the full AED valuation methodology

How does the answer change with your budget?

A lighter budget can miss a spending gate; a bill-heavy budget can earn reduced rates. These examples use the same rules as the personal selector.

Compare three example budgets

Light everyday · AED 3,000/month

ADIB CashbackOngoing net / year: AED 1,000.05
Finance House investnationOngoing net / year: Not estimated

An AED-value winner is not established because a reward conversion or recurring fee is unconfirmed. Use the verified differences and ask the issuer about missing terms.

Monthly category amounts

Groceries: AED 1,000; School Fees: AED 0; Utilities: AED 300; Dining: AED 500; Fuel: AED 500; Online Shopping: AED 200; International Spend: AED 0; Other: AED 500.

Family bills · AED 10,000/month

ADIB CashbackOngoing net / year: AED 3,496.05
Finance House investnationOngoing net / year: Not estimated

An AED-value winner is not established because a reward conversion or recurring fee is unconfirmed. Use the verified differences and ask the issuer about missing terms.

Monthly category amounts

Groceries: AED 2,500; School Fees: AED 1,500; Utilities: AED 1,000; Dining: AED 1,500; Fuel: AED 1,000; Online Shopping: AED 1,000; International Spend: AED 500; Other: AED 1,000.

Dining & travel · AED 10,000/month

ADIB CashbackOngoing net / year: AED 2,296.05
Finance House investnationOngoing net / year: Not estimated

An AED-value winner is not established because a reward conversion or recurring fee is unconfirmed. Use the verified differences and ask the issuer about missing terms.

Monthly category amounts

Groceries: AED 1,000; School Fees: AED 0; Utilities: AED 500; Dining: AED 3,000; Fuel: AED 500; Online Shopping: AED 1,000; International Spend: AED 2,500; Other: AED 1,500.

Use your own salary, spending and repayment habits

The selector can check published eligibility and compare first-year with ongoing value for your profile.

Find cards for my budget

What should you confirm with the bank?

Check approval criteria, payment-channel exclusions, fee waivers and the benefits you plan to use. Product-source dates are shown separately; this comparison is not bank approval.

ADIB Cashback: benefit conditions and official sources

Perks and exclusions

  • Lounges: No complimentary access verified
  • Cinema: No current offer verified.
  • Annual fee AED 99 plus 5% VAT = AED 103.95.
  • No minimum monthly retail spend is stated in the current Cashback Visa product page, comparison sheet or section 20 of covered-card terms. AED 5,000 in section 23 applies only to Spice.
  • Eligible MCCs, reversal and good-standing rules apply. Grocery, fuel/auto and education each cap at AED 300, dining AED 200 and utilities AED 100; overall AED 1,000 monthly.
  • Minimum salary and exact Visa tier are not published in checked current sources; the artwork does not say Platinum.
  • New covered cards issued from 15 February 2024 use the published 3.75% monthly profit rate. Legacy salary-transfer rows show different rates.
  • Non-AED service fee is 2.30% before VAT (2.415% including VAT), added to the Visa conversion rate and separate network fee; this is not an all-in FX cost.
  • Overseas AED transaction service fee is 2.75% before VAT from 10 September 2026, including the stated Visa component; separate conversion terms apply.
  • The product page uses Ijarah wording while its linked KFS describes commodity Murabaha/STI financing; request the applicable contract from ADIB.

Product terms reviewed 2026-10-22.

Open the complete ADIB Cashback review
Finance House investnation: benefit conditions and official sources

Perks and exclusions

  • Lounges: No complimentary lounge entitlement independently verified.
  • Cinema: No current offer verified.
  • A secured card for clients with a verified investnation investment account. The credit limit is advertised up to 90% of investment value; investments remain under lien as security and may be liquidated to recover unpaid card obligations.
  • No principal annual or registration fee. The product-specific KFS lists 1.25% monthly retail and cash interest, equivalent to a 15% nominal annual rate. The 2.85% foreign-currency charge is before VAT, equivalent to 2.9925% including VAT.
  • The up-to-7% annual return advertised on the page relates to the separate underlying investment product. It is not cashback, card reward income or a guaranteed investment return.
  • Generic Platinum benefits and salary wording also appear in shared page sections. Product-specific investment-account eligibility takes precedence; no unsecured salary-only eligibility or specific lounge allowance is assumed.

Product terms reviewed 2026-10-24.

Open the complete Finance House investnation review

Read the reward calculation methodology · Browse practical UAE card comparisons

YOUR SHORTLIST

A clearer side-by-side view.

Your comparison starts here

Add up to 3 cards or accounts from the directory.